To whom does the Nomination of Beneficiary framework apply?

The Nomination of Beneficiary framework applies to life, accident and health policies that:

  • Are issued by a registered insurer in Singapore
  • Is governed by Singapore law
  • Provide death benefits effected by the policy holder on his/her own life (Please refer to question: “Can an employee under a Group Insurance policy make a nomination?”)
  • Is not the subject of any trust created under Section 73 of the Conveyancing and Law of Property Act (Cap.61)
  • Is not an annuity purchased with the minimum sum scheme under the Section 15 (6C) of the Central Provident Fund Act

Note: Policyowners must be at least 18 years old at the time of nomination.

 

Can an employee under a Group Insurance (GI) policy make a nomination?

No. A Group Insurance (GI) policy covers a group of people under a master policy and is typically procured by a company for their employees as an added benefit. As the company is the policyowner, employees will not be allowed to make a nomination (please refer to question: “To whom does the Nomination of Beneficiary framework apply?”).

Can I make a nomination for a policy that I own under Singlife SAF Group Term Life / Health Plan?

No. The SAF Group Term Life / Health Plan is considered a Group Policy (please refer to question: “Can an employee under a Group Insurance policy make a nomination?”).

Can I make a nomination under a Joint Lives policy?

No. The ownership of the policy will pass to the surviving policyowner if the other policyowner dies. 

Can I make a nomination under the new framework if I had already nominated both spouse and/or children as beneficiaries under the previous Section 73 framework?

You may revoke the nominations only if all existing beneficiaries are above 21 years old and provide their consent for the revocation. Thereafter, you may make a new nomination.

How do I make a nomination?

Please complete the nomination form and submit the original completed form for registration.

What do I need to take note of when completing the application forms?

You will need to take note of the following:

  • For irrevocable nomination, only the spouse and/or child of the policyowner can be the nominee
  • The witness(es) must have attained the age of 21 years old
  • Ensure all fields in the nomination form are fully completed
  • The total for share of nominee must add up to 100%
  • Only original copies of the nomination form can be registered
  • Forms should be signed and witnessed on the same date
  • You must read all instructions and notes stated in the nomination form before completing it with due care

Note: Please refer to these guides in English and Chinese for more information.

Do I need to name a trustee for a Trust Nomination?

Yes. You must name at least one (1) trustee for the nomination to be valid. You, your witness, or a beneficiary may be named as trustee.

If you name yourself as a trustee, you will not be able to:

  • Consent to the revocation of the trust
  • Consent to variation of any term of the policy
  • Give a valid discharge to the insurer for monies received under the policy

 

What are the age requirements for policy owners, trustees and witnesses named in a nomination?

The age requirements for a policy owners, trustees and witnesses are as follows:

 

Revocable Nomination

Trust Nomination

Policy Owner

18 years and above

18 years and above

At least 18 years old

18 years and above

18 years and above

Witness

21 years and above

21 years and above

This webpage is published for information only and Singapore Life Ltd. accepts no liability whatsoever with respect to its use or its contents.

The information contained here is accurate as at 16 Aug 2022.